140mm Ajuga Caitlins Giant - Ajuga reptens - Garden Carpet Range

I/N: 3702385
140mm Ajuga Caitlins Giant - Ajuga reptens - Garden Carpet Range
Product availability may be dependent on seasonality
$9.96
Price correct as at Sun 18 Nov 2018 1:15:18am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Perennial ground cover with a carpet of large, glossy, green leaves aging to burgundy. The foliage forms a weed suppressing mat with mauve-blue tubular flowers held higher above the foliage during late spring and summer. Foliage height is 10cm high spreading to 1m wide. Suitable for cottage gardens and planting under trees and shrubs. Will grow in part sun to full shade.

  • Ground cover
  • Colourful display
  • Part sun to full shade
  • Spring flowers

Product Details

Material
Plant
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:100 L:140
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:100 L:140
Weight
1.2kg
Common Name
Ajuga 'Caitlins Giant'
Botanical Name
Ajuga reptens 'Caitlins Giant'
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
10cm
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
1m
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Fertilise with slow release fertiliser in spring and autumn
Flower Colour
Mauve/blue
Perfumed
No
Foliage Colour
Glossy green
Evergreen
Yes
Deciduous
No
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Jan, Feb, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NSW
Jan, Feb, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Qld
Jan, Feb, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months SA
Jan, Feb, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NT
Jan, Feb, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months WA
Jan, Feb, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Tas
Jan, Feb, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months ACT
Jan, Feb, Nov, Dec
Top of the content