140mm Acacia Fettuccini - Acacia cognata

I/N: 3626059
$13.52
Price correct as at Mon 22 Oct 2018 5:10:23am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Acacia Fettuccini is an outstanding form of Acacia cognata offering a unique twist on foliage texture. Fettuccini has extremely decorative rippled, lime green foliage right throughout the year. The new growth bursts into coppery tones before morphing to the fresh lime green colour. This variety will provide a modern edge to any landscape. An easy to grow and care for Australian native - it has become the choice of the modern gardener looking for textural interest.

Water requirements are quite low once established requiring only occasional deep watering during extended periods of heat. Best grown well drained soils in full sun to part shade. Pruning generally not required. Feed in spring with a native formulated fertiliser for best results. Will tolerate light frost.

  • Effective in mass plantings due its compact bushy habit
  • Lush tub specimens
  • Small gardens, patios and courtyards
  • Year round interest for general garden use
  • Native, exotic, oriental or tropical style garden designs

Product Details

Material
Plant
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:200 L:140
Common Name
Acacia Fettucini
Botanical Name
Acacia cognata ‘Fettucini’
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
75cm
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
1-1.2m
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Feed in spring with a native formulated fertiliser for best results.
Produces Flowers
No
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Top of the content