130mm Weeping Fig - Ficus benjamina Exotica

I/N: 3610583
$8.43
Price correct as at Thu 15 Nov 2018 11:59:24am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Ficus Benjamina evergreen weeping fig is a tree looking plant that grows to around 1 metre tall (when in a pot). They grow well in a warm position but also tollerate quite cool temperatures in side so keep them indoors if you can. They have great uses including offices and homes, they can also be made into a bonsai because of their miniature tree look.
If your Ficus gets too big or the soil dries out quickly you can pot it up. Pot it up into a pot that is slightly larger It will suit any pot up to 20cm. When you pot them up add in some slow release fertaliser to keep them growing and looking lush. to get a quicker fuller look, pot 2 together
They require low to moderate water and a liquid feed every couple of months will help keep them looking exceptional.

The Ficus suits a table setting when they are small. Due to the dark leaves dust can show on the leaves the same as all indoor plants so it is recomended to put your plants all together in the shower or garden and hose them off every now and again. this keeps them looking great!

  • Hardy Indoor plant
  • Great for offices
  • Easy to look after

Product Details

Material
Plant
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:130 H:450
Common Name
Ficus benjamina or Weeping Fig
Botanical Name
Ficus benjamina exotica
Pot Size (mm)
130
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
1.5-3m in pot
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
1.5-3m in pot
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
Yes
Sheltered location
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
No
Planting Tips
Plant at the start of spring
Foliage Colour
green
Produces Flowers
No
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Top of the content