130mm Easy Care Syngonium podophyllum Pixie

I/N: 3615278
Price correct as at Fri 28 Oct 2016 5:21:31
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order this product


The pixie is a compact little indoor plant that has green and cream heart shaped leaves. A large amount of stems all grouped together makes the plant look rather full, luscious and healthy. A rather cute plant that is easy to look after and very popular. Loves to live indoors but enjoys a nice desk top also. Known as the mini compact version of Syngonium White Butterfly.

  • Easy to care for
  • Compact and full looking plant
  • Dual colours and fantastic centre piece
  • Loves the indoor and also doesnt mind living outdoors on the patio or verandah
  • Great in Pots and lovely in Hanging baskets
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:130 H:300
Common Name
Pixie or Butterfly Plant
Botanical Name
Syngonium podophyllum
Pot Size (mm)
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
Full Sun Position
Part Shade Position
Shaded Position
Sheltered location
Suitable for Pots
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
Suitable for Garden Beds
Planting Tips
Liquid feed in the growing season, remove the dead foliage if apparent
Foliage Colour
Green and Cream/White
Produces Flowers
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year

D.I.Y. Advice

grow herbs

Planting & Growing How to grow herbs indoors Herbs are one of the most rewarding plants to grow. But you don’t need a big garden to reap the tasty benefits. All you need is a sunny window or two and a little bit of time. Get started with these inside tips from Bunnings’ Greenlife Buyer Sharyn ...

Add potting mix and plant 02:25

Planters How to build a vertical garden Brighten up a wall space or courtyard by installing your own vertical garden. Learn how to build a vertical garden with this instructional guide from Bunnings.

Person tying down the plant 01:10

Planting & Growing How to train your plants Training your plants to the shape you want or getting them to grow in the right direction is easy. All it takes is a few tools, some ties and a ladder.

Man cutting weed mat 02:54

Planting & Growing How to install weed matting You can help control the weeds in your garden beds by laying down some weed matting. We’ll show you how to make the most of your weed matting using mulch.

Person tying plant to the stake 03:43

Planting & Growing How to stake your plants Staking plants helps provide support and protection against windy conditions and props them up if they’re too heavy.


Planting & Growing Discover 13 plants that are best for indoors Striking foliage and stunning colour isn’t just reserved for the garden. There’s a wide variety of indoor plants you can use to bring colour and life to your home explains Bunnings Greenlife buyer Katrina Gatt.

Person planting the tree 03:23

Planting & Growing How to make a screen using plants Find out how to create a privacy screen in your garden using plants.

Choose a sunny spot and watch 01:40

Planting & Growing How to grow strawberries You’ll love the taste of home-grown strawberries. It’s a great activity the whole family will have fun doing.

Top of the content