130mm Dianella Tasmanica Red Matt Rush

I/N: 3813767
Image depicts mature plants in a public garden setting. No maintenance at all and doing beautifully.
$10.95
Price correct as at Tue 30 May 2017 11:07:34
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Tasred is a reliable Dianella tasmanica that often has a beautiful
red base and in colder climates it changes it adds reddish tinges to its foliage colour. It has good density, a tidy appearance and can cope with full sun or heavy shade. It has excellent soil strengthening statistics, and it has beautiful wide leaves with masses of large purple berries in spring and summer.

  • Regarded as more reliable than normal tasmanica varieties
  • Berries attract birds
  • Good soil binding qualities

Product Details

Model Name
0
Model Number
0
Material
plant
Colour
0
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:130
Common Name
Tas red Mat Rush
Botanical Name
Dianella tasmanica 'Tas Red'
Pot Size (mm)
130
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
40cm
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
40cm
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
Yes
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
add a native fertiliser when planting then every spring
Foliage Colour
dark glossy leaves that redden at the base in cool weather
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year

D.I.Y. Advice

front garden makeover 01:24

Planning & Projects How to give your front yard a makeover Learn how to transform your front yard into a tropical oasis.

Gardening tools and rubber boots

Garden Going green with a sustainable kitchen garden Planting your own fruit, herbs and vegetables is a rewarding way to reduce your impact on the environment and save money. Here’s some things for you to consider when you’re ready to go green.

Dig the holes for planting the hedge 02:04

Planting & Growing How to plant a hedge There are many different varieties of hedging plants to give your garden some extra dimension or added privacy. We’ll show you how to plant a hedge that is perfect for your garden.

potting bench 03:11

Garden Tools How to build a D.I.Y. potting bench A potting bench is a handy workstation where you can pot plants and store your seeds, tools, hoses and other gardening gear.

pot

Planters How to choose the right plant pot Pots are a great way to add colour, interest or texture to your outdoor space. They can also be used as a framing device, sculptural element or as a centrepiece for your backyard, balcony or courtyard. Tuscan Path’s Elaine Foster shares her top tips...

Person filling the propagation tray with fertilier 02:10

Planting & Growing How to propagate plants You’d be surprised how easy it is to propagate plants from clippings. We’ll show you how in a few quick steps.

sprinkler

How To Save Water How to use recycled grey water Grey water is a great way to save money, save water and save your garden during the long, hot summer. The average family can generate as much as 400 litres of grey water a day. However, if you want to use this form of recycled water, there are a few...

design a garden 01:41

Planning & Projects How to design a garden A well-planned garden can be a great addition to your home. We’ll show you some things to consider when planning your garden.

Top of the content