130mm Birds Nest Fern - Asplenium australasicum

I/N: 3570587
$8.43
Price correct as at Mon 19 Nov 2018 9:21:30pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Asplenium australasicum grows as a shrubby plant, with a rosette of yellow-green fronds which grow up to 60 to 80cm long and up to 20cm wide. It has a prominent midrib under its fronds, giving the fronds a keeled appearance.

It is native to eastern NSW and QLD and can often be seen up in the trees as it is an epiphytic plant. the "birds nest" shape of the plant acts as a funnel to catch debris from higher in the canopy. As the leaf matter and bird droppings decompose it acts as fertiliser for the plant.

As a juvenile plant they look great indoors or on your patio, they like to be moist but not wet although they are very hardy and will survive occasional neglect.

  • Australian native
  • Lush fronds
  • Great for patios

Product Details

Material
Plant
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:120 H:300
Common Name
Birds Nest Fern or Crows Nest Fern
Botanical Name
Asplenium australasicum
Pot Size (mm)
130
Full Sun Position
No
Part Shade Position
No
Shaded Position
Yes
Sheltered location
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
No
Planting Tips
liquid feed regularly
Foliage Colour
Light to Dark Green
Produces Flowers
No
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Top of the content