125mm Trussty Tomato Floriana Fresh Start Range

I/N: 3650959
$6.64
Price correct as at Fri 24 Feb 2017 11:46:24
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

The Floriana Fresh Start range is an outstanding selection of superior commercial grade fruit and vegetable varieties that produce exceptional results in the home garden.

Fresh Start F1 hybrids are bred to perform with greater vigour and to deliver higher yields without sacrificing on the most important thing of all flavour.

Trussty is a quality, heavy fruiting hybrid producing well-formed trusses of large, round fruit.

  • Average truss carries 5-6 fruit that weigh approximately 140 grams each
  • A trustworthy performer offering the benefits of improved disease resistance
  • Generous, rewarding flavour

Product Details

Material
Plant
Common Name
Tomato Trussty
Botanical Name
Lycopersicon esculentum
Pot Size (mm)
125
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
1.8+ mtr
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
1.2m
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
No
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Install 2m stake at time of planting. Apply a potassium rich fertiliser once flowers appear for best results.
Annual
Yes
Biennial
No
Perennial
No
Produces Flowers
Yes
Flower Colour
Yellow
Recommended Planting Months Vic
Jan, Sep, Oct, Dec
Recommended Planting Months NSW
Jan, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months SA
Jan, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Recommended Harvesting Time
Summer

D.I.Y. Advice

agapanthus

Planting & Growing Agapanthus growing guide Ideal for edging and borders, agapanthus are easy to grow. But to keep yours flowering and looking their best all year round, it’s important to know how to take care of them.

Grevillea plant

Planting & Growing 11 ground covers for your garden Whether you’re looking to cover a large area or simply fill some space between plants in a garden bed, there are many types of garden ground covers to consider. Some have a scent, some feature flowers and all vary in leaf colour, density and coverag...

yucca

Planting & Growing 12 foliage plants for any garden Foliage, with its wide range of shapes and colours, is a great way to add appeal to any garden. Find out our top picks.

Bambo

Planting & Growing 10 fast growing plants for privacy These 10 fast growing plants from Bunnings Warehouse will make you help decide which quick growing tree to plant around your fence line for privacy.

kale

Planting & Growing How to grow kale Whether you’re going to steam, sauté, boil, add it to soups, vegetable or meat dishes or blend it into a healthy drink, kale is super easy to grow in your garden.

Beetroot

Planting & Growing How to grow beetroot Garden fresh beetroot has more flavour and is packed with healthy nutrients. Find out how easy it is to grow your own beetroot at home.

succulents

Planting & Growing How to plant and care for succulents Succulents come in a huge range of colours, shapes and sizes, will grow just about anywhere and don’t need much looking after, making them a plant that’s perfect for even the most novice gardener. If you’re new to succulents, here are some tips from...

Person filling the propagation tray with fertilier 02:10

Planting & Growing How to propagate plants You’d be surprised how easy it is to propagate plants from clippings. We’ll show you how in a few quick steps.

Top of the content