125mm Red & White New Guinea Impatiens - Impatiens hawkeri

I/N: 3813820
Price correct as at Wed 21 Mar 2018 7:42:15pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

New Guinea Impatien Red and White produces larger flowers than other impatiens. They’re prized by home gardeners for the unique bicolor blooms, which almost glow with vibrancy. New Guinea impatiens are named after their native island of New Guinea. Plant breeders have created this new cultivar to add great colour to any garden and is ideal for containers and as a landscape plant in Australian gardens.

  • Unique bicolour flower
  • Great compact habit
  • Perfect for the patio or balcony

Product Details

Product Dimensions (mm)
W:125 H:160 L:125
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:125 H:160 L:125
Common Name
New Guinea Impatiens Red and White
Botanical Name
Impatiens hawkeri
Pot Size (mm)
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
Full Sun Position
Shaded Position
Sheltered location
Suitable for Pots
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
Suitable for Garden Beds
Planting Tips
Fertlise once a month with an organic fertisliser
Foliage Colour
Produces Flowers
Flower Colour
Red and White Bicolor
Recommended Planting Months Vic
Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months NSW
Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months SA
Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months ACT
Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Vic
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Dec
Flowering Months NSW
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months SA
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months ACT
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Nov, Dec

D.I.Y. Advice


Planting & Growing What to plant in spring Say goodbye to cold winter days and hello to the sun and warmth of spring. Now is the perfect time to get in the garden and start planting. But what to plant? Our spring planting guide has the answers.

Vegetable garden

Planting & Growing How to start a vegetable garden Nothing tastes better than home-grown vegetables. To make it easy for you, we’ll take you through some things to consider like where, what and how to plant vegetables, as well as how to feed and care for them.


Planting & Growing How to create a low-allergy garden If you suffer from hay fever or other allergies, then being out in the garden can, at times, be less than enjoyable. But there are some steps you can take to create an allergy-friendly garden so you can spend more time gardening and less time sneezi...


Planting & Growing How to grow beetroot Garden fresh beetroot has more flavour and is packed with healthy nutrients. Find out how easy it is to grow your own beetroot at home.

How to plant fruit trees 01:48

Planting & Growing How to plant fruit trees There’s nothing better than eating fruit from your own tree. This video will show you how to plant a citrus tree.

Person trimming the hedge with battery shears 01:28

Planting & Growing How to trim hedges Hedges are an excellent way to add shape to your garden. Here are a couple of tips to effectively trim and maintain a hedge.


Planting & Growing Agapanthus growing guide Ideal for edging and borders, agapanthus are easy to grow. But to keep yours flowering and looking their best all year round, it’s important to know how to take care of them.

Pink orchid

Planting & Growing How to care for orchids Orchids are a low-maintenance flower that can be grown indoors or outside in a protected location. And, with a little care, they will provide you with lots of colour.

Top of the content