125mm Ready 2 Use Mosquito Geranium Plant

I/N: 3550495
$6.98
Price correct as at Sat 10 Dec 2016 11:57:20
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order this product

Product Description

A decorative plant that has been said to keep mosquitoes and other biting insects away, the Mosquito Geranium Plant produces pink flowers on attractive green foliage that is deeply indented.

The leaves produce a strong citrus fragrance that can also be used both fresh and dried.

Will tolerate dry conditions once established.

  • Citrus fragrance to the foliage
  • Has been said to repel mosquitoes
  • Also provides pink flowers over summer

Product Details

Model Name
125mm Ready 2 Use Mosquito Geranium Plant
Material
PLANT
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:200
Common Name
Mosquito Plant
Botanical Name
Geranium citronella
Pot Size (mm)
125
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
1 mtr
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
1mtr
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Remove spent flowers and trim lightly after each season
Annual
No
Biennial
No
Perennial
Yes
Produces Fruit
No
Recommended Planting Months Vic
Jan, Feb, Mar, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months NSW
Jan, Feb, Mar, Oct, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months SA
Jan, Feb, Mar, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months ACT
Jan, Feb, Mar, Nov, Dec
Recommended Harvesting Time
Autumn, Summer

D.I.Y. Advice

grow herbs

Planting & Growing How to grow herbs indoors Herbs are one of the most rewarding plants to grow. But you don’t need a big garden to reap the tasty benefits. All you need is a sunny window or two and a little bit of time. Get started with these inside tips from Bunnings’ Greenlife Buyer Sharyn ...

Add potting mix and plant 02:25

Planters How to build a vertical garden Brighten up a wall space or courtyard by installing your own vertical garden. Learn how to build a vertical garden with this instructional guide from Bunnings.

Person tying down the plant 01:10

Planting & Growing How to train your plants Training your plants to the shape you want or getting them to grow in the right direction is easy. All it takes is a few tools, some ties and a ladder.

Man cutting weed mat 02:54

Planting & Growing How to install weed matting You can help control the weeds in your garden beds by laying down some weed matting. We’ll show you how to make the most of your weed matting using mulch.

Person tying plant to the stake 03:43

Planting & Growing How to stake your plants Staking plants helps provide support and protection against windy conditions and props them up if they’re too heavy.

philodendron

Planting & Growing Discover 13 plants that are best for indoors Striking foliage and stunning colour isn’t just reserved for the garden. There’s a wide variety of indoor plants you can use to bring colour and life to your home explains Bunnings Greenlife buyer Katrina Gatt.

Person planting the tree 03:23

Planting & Growing How to make a screen using plants Find out how to create a privacy screen in your garden using plants.

Choose a sunny spot and watch 01:40

Planting & Growing How to grow strawberries You’ll love the taste of home-grown strawberries. It’s a great activity the whole family will have fun doing.

Top of the content