Bunnings logo with a piece of holly.
Icon - Website - Mobile - Add to project list.svgIcon - Website - Mobile - Cart.svg

Sign in to your account

Project list

Sign in to your account

Nellie Kelly

125mm Non Grafted Black Passionfruit - Passiflora edulius

3.7 (9)

I/N: 3664811

3.7 (9)

I/N: 3664811

Select your preferred purchase method

Features

  • Fast growing
  • Self pollinating
  • Can be grown in a tub
  • Attractive purple and white flowers
  • Ideal screen or cover
Nellie Kelly Passionfruit Non Grafted Black is a hardy climber that will grow rapidly throughout spring and summer. Beautiful large purple and white flowers in spring are followed by around 100 deep purple or black passionfruit during the hot summer months. The medium-sized round fruit have a tangy, tart pulp that will sweeten if left to fully ripen on the vine.

Non-grafted vines are recommended for gardens with coarse or sandy soils, where grafted vines would be prone to suckering. These vines thrive in warmer, tropical areas where frost is not a problem.

Details

Dimensions

 

Width

Height

Length

Product

125mm2000mm125mm

Package

125mm300mm125mm

Weight

May require help to carry

Total Weight 100kg

Specifications

Colour
Green
Model Name
Endless Summer Passionfruit
Model Number
n/a
Material
n/a
Part Shade Position (Yes/No)
No
Pot Size (mm)
125
Full Sun Position (Yes/No)
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds (Yes/No)
Yes
Recommended Harvesting Time
Autumn,Summer
Annual (Yes/No)
No
Botanical Name
Passiflora edulius
Suitable for Hedges (Yes/No)
Yes
Planting Tips
Well drained,sunny position
Common Name
Passionfruit Vine
Biennial (Yes/No)
No
Sheltered location (Yes/No)
Yes
Perennial (Yes/No)
Yes
Produces Fruit (Yes/No)
Yes
Recommended Planting Months NSW
Feb,Oct,Mar,Jan,Apr,Sep,Dec,Aug,Nov
Recommended Planting Months ACT
Jan,Feb,Oct,Nov,Sep,Mar,Dec
Recommended Planting Months NT
Nov,Jan,Oct,Mar,Apr,Sep,Feb,Dec,Aug
Shaded Position (Yes/No)
No
Drought Tolerant (Yes/No)
No
Suitable for Pots (Yes/No)
Yes
Recommended Planting Months WA
Apr,Jan,Aug,Oct,Dec,Sep,Mar,Feb,Nov,May
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
4m
Recommended Planting Months SA
Oct,Jan,Nov,Feb,Mar,Apr,Dec,Sep,Aug

Returns

We will gladly assist with returns and exchanges of this product in accordance with our returns and exchanges policy.

Ratings & Reviews