Bunnings logo with a piece of holly.
Icon - Website - Mobile - Add to project list.svgIcon - Website - Mobile - Cart.svg

Sign in to your account

Project list

Sign in to your account

Nellie Kelly

125mm Blueberry Sunshine Blue - Vaccinyum corymbusm

4.7 (11)

I/N: 3662097

4.7 (11)

I/N: 3662097

Select your preferred purchase method

Features

  • Ideal to grow in a pot
  • Winter/spring flowering
  • Evergreen foliage
  • Abundant sweet berries
  • Frost tolerant
Nellie Kelly Blueberry Sunshine Blue is a delightful evergreen bush that grows well in a pot or in the ground. Reaching up to a metre tall, the plant will produce pretty pink flowers in winter, followed by up to 4kg of large, sweet berries during summer and early autumn.

It is self-fertile, so only one plant is needed to yield fruit, making it the ideal choice for smaller outdoor spaces.
Sunshine Blue blueberries taste delicious, and are packed with antioxidants, potassium, fibre and vitamin C.

Details

Dimensions

 

Width

Height

Length

Product

125mm200mm125mm

Package

125mm300mm125mm

Specifications

Colour
Green
Perennial (Yes/No)
Yes
Produces Fruit (Yes/No)
Yes
Part Shade Position (Yes/No)
Yes
Recommended Planting Months NSW
Mar,Nov,Oct,Jan,May,Sep,Apr,Dec,Feb
Recommended Planting Months ACT
Sep,Oct,Dec,Feb,Mar,Apr,Nov,Aug,Jan
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Shaded Position (Yes/No)
No
Suitable for Hanging Baskets (Yes/No)
No
Pot Size (mm)
125
Drought Tolerant (Yes/No)
No
Full Sun Position (Yes/No)
No
Suitable for Garden Beds (Yes/No)
Yes
Suitable for Pots (Yes/No)
Yes
Recommended Harvesting Time
Summer
Fruiting months
Summer
Botanical Name
Vaccinyum X corymbusm X ashei X darrowi
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Suitable for Hedges (Yes/No)
Yes
Planting Tips
Grow in acidic well-drained soil
Common Name
Nellie Kelly Sunshine Blue EVERGREEN BLUEBERRY
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
1m
Recommended Planting Months SA
Dec,Apr,Nov,Feb,Sep,Jan,Mar,Oct
Sheltered location (Yes/No)
Yes

Returns

We will gladly assist with returns and exchanges of this product in accordance with our returns and exchanges policy.

Ratings & Reviews