125mm Assorted Herbs

I/N: 3551745
$6.99
Price correct as at Sat 22 Sep 2018 6:05:37pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Our Food for Life Range is extensive and includes both popular and unusual herb varieties that have many different uses particularly culinary and medicinal.

Regardless of whether you are a budding chef or just cooking everyday meals for the family, there is a herb that can improve the flavour of your cooking.

Many herbs also have interesting properties that can be used to make tea from or can assist in curing aliments or keeping away particular insects.

  • Great range of herbs
  • Ready to be cut and used in your culinary dishes
  • Can be dried or used fresh

Product Details

Model Name
125mm Herbs Assorted - Food For Life Range
Material
Plant
Volume
1L
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:125 H:125 L:125
Weight
.792kg
Common Name
Various
Botanical Name
Various
Pot Size (mm)
125
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
Varies
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
Varies
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Fertilise every month with a organic liquid fertiliser
Annual
Yes
Biennial
No
Perennial
Yes
Produces Fruit
No
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year

D.I.Y. Advice

Bambo

Planting & Growing 10 fast growing plants for privacy These 10 fast growing plants from Bunnings Warehouse will make you help decide which quick growing tree to plant around your fence line for privacy.

How to control weed organically

Planting & Growing How to control weeds organically There are plenty of organic ways to keep weeds at bay without the need for nasty chemicals. Here are some top tips from Eco Organic Garden.

Person setting out the garden bed 05:37

Planting & Growing How to build a garden bed Transform your outdoor area by learning how to build a garden bed. It’s easy to do, just follow our step-by-step guide.

Dig the holes for planting the hedge 02:04

Planting & Growing How to plant a hedge There are many different varieties of hedging plants to give your garden some extra dimension or added privacy. We’ll show you how to plant a hedge that is perfect for your garden.

succulents

Planting & Growing How to plant and care for succulents Succulents come in a huge range of colours, shapes and sizes, will grow just about anywhere and don’t need much looking after, making them a plant that’s perfect for even the most novice gardener. If you’re new to succulents, here are some tips from...

Removing plant from old pot 02:18

Planting & Growing How to re-pot a plant Learn how to keep your plants healthy by repotting them.

Person trimming the hedge with battery shears 01:28

Planting & Growing How to trim hedges Hedges are an excellent way to add shape to your garden. Here are a couple of tips to effectively trim and maintain a hedge.

revive a lawn

Lawn How to revive your lawn Bunnings National Greenlife Buyer Rachel has some great ideas to help give grass a boost, and get your lawn back to its lush, green glory.

Top of the content