125mm Aptenia Cordifolia

I/N: 3821942
ALEXANDRA WOOD IMG_1212.JPG
$7.25
Price correct as at Tue 25 Apr 2017 7:20:00
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Aptenia is an evergreen fast- growing mat- forming succulent plant that produces bright red flowers. Flowers from spring through to autumn and flowers open during the bright hours of the day ( midday to early afternoon ) it belongs to the mesembryanthemum family.Bright flowers attract bees, butterflies and other insects

  • Thrives in full sun and tolerates hot conditions. Drought resistant
  • Easily grown ground cover or creeping plant
  • Attractive red flowers
  • Hardy, tolerates high rainfall and irregular watering
  • Ideal for rockeries, retaining walls and steep embankments and roadsides

Product Details

Model Name
N/A
Model Number
N/A
Material
PLANT
Colour
N/A
Common Name
BABY SUN ROSE
Botanical Name
APTENIA CORDIFOLIA
Pot Size (mm)
125
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
30 CM
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
150CM
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
BEFORE PLANTING DIG OVER SOIL, ADD COMPOST / SLOW RELEASE FERILIZER, ONCE ESTABLISHED IT REQUIRES LITTLE WATER. TRIM /PRUNE TO MAINTAIN SHAPE.
Flower Colour
BRIGHT MAGENTA PINK
Perfumed
No
Foliage Colour
GREEN
Evergreen
Yes
Deciduous
No
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Jan, Feb, Mar, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NSW
Jan, Feb, Mar, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months SA
Jan, Feb, Mar, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Tas
Jan, Feb, Mar, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months ACT
Jan, Feb, Mar, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

D.I.Y. Advice

front garden makeover 01:24

Planning & Projects How to give your front yard a makeover Learn how to transform your front yard into a tropical oasis.

Dig the holes for planting the hedge 02:04

Planting & Growing How to plant a hedge There are many different varieties of hedging plants to give your garden some extra dimension or added privacy. We’ll show you how to plant a hedge that is perfect for your garden.

potting bench 03:11

Garden Tools How to build a D.I.Y. potting bench A potting bench is a handy workstation where you can pot plants and store your seeds, tools, hoses and other gardening gear.

pot

Planters How to choose the right plant pot Pots are a great way to add colour, interest or texture to your outdoor space. They can also be used as a framing device, sculptural element or as a centrepiece for your backyard, balcony or courtyard. Tuscan Path’s Elaine Foster shares her top tips...

Person filling the propagation tray with fertilier 02:10

Planting & Growing How to propagate plants You’d be surprised how easy it is to propagate plants from clippings. We’ll show you how in a few quick steps.

sprinkler

How To Save Water How to use recycled grey water Grey water is a great way to save money, save water and save your garden during the long, hot summer. The average family can generate as much as 400 litres of grey water a day. However, if you want to use this form of recycled water, there are a few...

design a garden 01:41

Planning & Projects How to design a garden A well-planned garden can be a great addition to your home. We’ll show you some things to consider when planning your garden.

philodendron

Planting & Growing Discover 13 plants that are best for indoors Striking foliage and stunning colour isn’t just reserved for the garden. There’s a wide variety of indoor plants you can use to bring colour and life to your home explains Bunnings Greenlife buyer Katrina Gatt.

Top of the content