Bunnings logo with a piece of holly.
Icon - Website - Mobile - Add to project list.svgIcon - Website - Mobile - Cart.svg

Sign in to your account

Project list

Sign in to your account

100mm Tomato Reisetomate 'Red Fig' - Solanum lycopersicum L.

5 (1)

I/N: 0101075

5 (1)

I/N: 0101075

Select your preferred purchase method

Features

  • Heirloom from the 1800s
  • Fruits in 8 weeks
  • Fruits in trusses for easy harvest
  • Produces red tear-drop shaped cherry tomatoes
  • Ideal for preserving
The red brother to ‘Beam’s Yellow Pear’, this tomato dates back to the 1800s and is grown for preserving, but we like them fresh from the vine. The name ‘Red Fig’ was coined a century ago to describe tomatoes picked, preserved and eaten in winter as ‘tomato figs’. They store well and look good. Try a few as sundried tomatoes preserved in olive oil to extend your season. Fruits in 8 weeks from transplant. Yields around 6-10kg per plant.

Details

Dimensions

 

Width

Height

Length

Product

100mm300mm100mm

Package

100mm300mm100mm

Weight

Easy To Carry

Total Weight 0.5kg

Specifications

Colour
Green
Material
Plant
Edible (Yes/No)
Yes
Part Shade Position (Yes/No)
No
Shaded Position (Yes/No)
No
Suitable for Hanging Baskets (Yes/No)
No
Full Sun Position (Yes/No)
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds (Yes/No)
Yes
Suitable for Pots (Yes/No)
Yes
Botanical Name
Solanum lycopersicum L.
Planting Tips
Plant tomato seedlings out when soil temperature reaches 15°C or more,and after risk of frost has passed. Plant in full sun and enrich the soil with compost and well-rotted manure. In pots,use a premium organic potting mix. Mulch and water regularly,especially during hot weather. Stake at planting.
Common Name
Tomato 'Red Fig'
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
120cm
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
60cm

Returns

We will gladly assist with returns and exchanges of this product in accordance with our returns and exchanges policy.

Ratings & Reviews