100mm Ornamental Vriesea Bromeliad

I/N: 3753390
Image is indicative of range. These popular plants come in a range of sizes, varieties and pots which will vary according to availability and price. Actual item may differ from image shown.
$13.99
Price correct as at Sun 30 Apr 2017 9:29:56
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Bromeliads are very versatile plants, coming in a wide variety of sizes, shapes and colours, and some with variegated foliage. They require differing levels of light, water and humidity, but do not like frost.
These plants are relatively pest-free and can survive a lot of neglect, and many will make excellent house plants, particularly as a gift for novice gardeners. Length of flowering time will vary between species and flower bracts can last from 2 weeks - a few months.

  • Attractive foliage all year round
  • Suit indoors or outdoors
  • Easy to care for

Product Details

Product Dimensions (mm)
W:100 H:200 L:100
Common Name
Broms
Botanical Name
Bromeliad
Pot Size (mm)
100
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
50
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
80
Full Sun Position
No
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
Yes
Sheltered location
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Well drained soil
Foliage Colour
Green
Produces Flowers
No
Perfumed
No

D.I.Y. Advice

front garden makeover 01:24

Planning & Projects How to give your front yard a makeover Learn how to transform your front yard into a tropical oasis.

Dig the holes for planting the hedge 02:04

Planting & Growing How to plant a hedge There are many different varieties of hedging plants to give your garden some extra dimension or added privacy. We’ll show you how to plant a hedge that is perfect for your garden.

potting bench 03:11

Garden Tools How to build a D.I.Y. potting bench A potting bench is a handy workstation where you can pot plants and store your seeds, tools, hoses and other gardening gear.

pot

Planters How to choose the right plant pot Pots are a great way to add colour, interest or texture to your outdoor space. They can also be used as a framing device, sculptural element or as a centrepiece for your backyard, balcony or courtyard. Tuscan Path’s Elaine Foster shares her top tips...

Person filling the propagation tray with fertilier 02:10

Planting & Growing How to propagate plants You’d be surprised how easy it is to propagate plants from clippings. We’ll show you how in a few quick steps.

sprinkler

How To Save Water How to use recycled grey water Grey water is a great way to save money, save water and save your garden during the long, hot summer. The average family can generate as much as 400 litres of grey water a day. However, if you want to use this form of recycled water, there are a few...

design a garden 01:41

Planning & Projects How to design a garden A well-planned garden can be a great addition to your home. We’ll show you some things to consider when planning your garden.

philodendron

Planting & Growing Discover 13 plants that are best for indoors Striking foliage and stunning colour isn’t just reserved for the garden. There’s a wide variety of indoor plants you can use to bring colour and life to your home explains Bunnings Greenlife buyer Katrina Gatt.

Top of the content